X

Learn to Lift

×
PDF DOWNLOAD

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

PERSONAL-TRAINER-spam-btn We will only send you awesome stuff

×

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy practices have their foundations in the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. Consistent with these principles we have set out below an explanation of our Privacy Policy. The aim of this document is to assist our clients to understand the importance we place on collecting, using, storing, correcting, and disclosing personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information or an opinion whether true or not and whether in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect information that is provided directly from our clients. It is up to the client to advise us of any changes to customer’s personal details to ensure we keep our records accurate and up to date. Barbell Babes Brigade may directly collect personal information from our clients:
by email;
over the telephone;
via social media;
by written correspondence;
on hard copy forms;
in person;
through the Barbell Babes Brigade website;
or through any security surveillance cameras.
We may collect information from third parties, including:
your trainer;
market researchers;
or our current members (any friend referrals).

How we use Personal Information
We will use the information we collect to provide the service that has been requested from us. We may disclose information to a third party who is contractually required to comply with our privacy obligations.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold about our clients from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining consent.
Consent can be expressed or implied. Expressed consent can be verbal or written. Implied consent can be some action that is taken or when action is not taken.

Accessing Personal Information
Personal information may be accessed by our clients upon request. Where possible the request will be dealt with immediately although we may request that they complete a request form.

Privacy Complaints
If you have any concerns about how we handle personal information or require further information please contact our office.

×

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

It is important that you read and understand this document so that we are both on the same page about each aspect of your training. This ensures we maintain a smooth and professional relationship.

The Basics

Prior to Training:
Bring a towel and water bottle to all training sessions. Make sure you dress in clean, comfortable gym attire. Arrive 5-10 minutes before your session starts.

Your Package:
Your training package has been selected for your based on your skill and price point. We ensure that all trainers have a minimum level of skills, qualification and experience before employing any trainer. You can be assured that all trainers will be competent, courteous and committed to your success. If you feel that any of our trainers fall below the high standard we expect then we request that you inform us immediately- speak with Rochene Hawley.

Bring a towel and water bottle to all training sessions. Make sure you dress in clean, comfortable gym attire. Arrive 5-10 minutes before your session starts.

Changing Packages:
Regular training sessions are essential to success and reaching training goals. We do not mind if you change your training package with us after commencement of your start date. However, we provide our packages in blocks of 12 weeks and can be
altered a maximum of once during each block. This will obviously affect the amount you are charged. We are happy to do this but require at least 2 weeks notice before we can change this. Please discuss any changes with your coach.

Cancellation/Rescheduling Sessions:
To cancel or reschedule a session, a minimum of 24 hours notice is needed. Failure to do so will incur the full cost of your session. If you need to cancel within 24 hours notice for whatever reason (except major medical emergency or Act of God), the
session will be charged. No make up session will be permitted. There are not exceptions to this policy. It is every time wasting and costly for us.

We promise to give you the same courtesy and will give you 24 hours notice if we need to cancel or reschedule an appointment.
If we give you less than 24 hours notice, the session will be made up for free of charge and we will buy you a coffee as well as an apology. We respect your time is valuable.

Sessions must be rescheduled for the following week only. Failure to book in owing sessions in the following week will result in a lost session. This is your responsibility not ours. Discretion may be given.

Late arrival policy:

(a) If you arrive late, your session will run to the agreed scheduled finish time.

(b) If you arrive late for a ‘Brigade’ or ‘Semi Private’ session you may not be permitted to join.

(c) If your trainer arrives late, the full session time will run or if not convenient will be made up at a more appropriate time.

(d) Failure to arrive will incur the full cost of the training session.

Financial

Training suspension:
Barbell Babes Brigade requires at least 14 days advance notice of any prolonged training absences.

Training and Payments can be suspended for a maximum of 2 weeks per 12 week block with no fees. Suspension fees longer than 2 weeks will incur a cost of $20 per week.

To cancel or suspend your direct debit contract, your must email admin@barbellbabesbrigade.com.au with 2 weeks prior notice to allow us to organise this with Ezidebit.

Payment policy:
Payment for training package sessions must be made in full prior to commencing the first session of the training package.

We will charge you up front for the 12 week block unless a payment arrangement has been established in which a 10% processing fee is applied.

We accept payments via direct debit, credit card or cash if paying in full.

Instalment payment arrangements will be direct debited via Ezidebit weekly, fortnightly or monthly.

By providing us your credit card or bank details, you acknowledge that you have, or otherwise do, authorise us to charge you (by whatever means provided or available) any amount agreed to be paid to us by you.

Cancellation for training:
Training packages are contracted for a minimum of 12 weeks.

A cooling off period of 48 hours is provided. If you choose to cancel your training package prior to this, a full refund will be given.

If you wish to cease your training package with Barbell Babes Brigade after your cooling off period has lapsed, a fee equal to 20% of the remaining balance will be incurred.

We retain the right to terminate your training package in the event of unsatisfactory performance by you or for any other reason. In this event, no refund will be granted.

Barbell Babes Brigade retains the sole discretion to determine when a performance deemed unsatisfactory. You agree that we are not require to give you any reason for our discretion.

Expiration of training package sessions:
If you reschedule or cancel your sessions we do not mind. However your sessions will expire in 6 calender months from the date of payment.

Privacy:
You understand that Barbell Babes Brigade collects personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Privacy Policy.

Any personal information collected will only be used to provide you with training services and will be kept confidential between you and our trainers.

You grant us permission to use any photographs or videos taken of you during your training or competition, including any before and after photographs, together with your first name and any testimonial you agree to write. You agree that we can use those images and details on our website and in any other publication. You agree that no compensation will be paid or owed to you at any time for the use of these images and/or videos. If you do not wish to allow us to use your photograph or video in this way, please let us know.

Competition Day Fees (Competitors only):
Barbell Babes Brigade has a $150 dollar competition fee that is to be paid 2 weeks prior to competing. This covers our trainers entrance fee and time required to Coach your throughout the day. Our Coaches will help you prepare for the meet, tell you what numbers to warm up with, submit your lifting attempts and handle you throughout the event. We will give you peace of mind on the day.

Warranties:
You warrant that you are physically fit, have disclosed all your relevant health and medical history, and are in a condition that will allow you to participate fully in all and any training activity set by us.

You understand that Barbell Babes Brigade is relying on your warranty of your physical condition before allowing you to train.

You agree to assume full responsibility for payment of all medical expenses not covered by medical insurance that you may have which may result from your participation in any activity at Barbell Babes Brigade.

You acknowledge and understand there are inherent risks in participating in strenuous exercise.

Limitation of liability:
If you sustain or claim to sustain any injury while participating in any training session with the Barbell Babes Brigade, you acknowledge that Barbell Babes Brigade or your trainer are not responsible, except where the injury was caused as a result of
any gross negligence.

×