Our privacy practices have their foundations in the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. Consistent with these principles we have set out below an explanation of our Privacy Policy. The aim of this document is to assist our clients to understand the importance we place on collecting, using, storing, correcting, and disclosing personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion whether true or not and whether in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that is provided directly from our clients. It is up to the client to advise us of any changes to customer’s personal details to ensure we keep our records accurate and up to date. Barbell Babes Brigade may directly collect personal information from our clients:

  • by email;
  • over the telephone;
  • via social media;
  • by written correspondence;
  • on hard copy forms;
  • in person;
  • through the Barbell Babes Brigade website; or
  • through any security surveillance cameras.
  • We may collect information from third parties, including:
  • your trainer;
  • market researchers; or
  • our current members (any friend referrals).

How we use Personal Information

We will use the information we collect to provide the service that has been requested from us. We may disclose information to a third party who is contractually required to comply with our privacy obligations.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold about our clients from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining consent. Consent can be expressed or implied. Expressed consent can be verbal or written. Implied consent can be some action that is taken or when action is not taken.

Accessing Personal Information

Personal information may be accessed by our clients upon request. Where possible the request will be dealt with immediately although we may request that they complete a request form.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle personal information or require further information please contact our office.